Pull out

Privacy Policy

About This Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Murray & Currie Ltd uses and protects any information that you give when you use our website, services or mailing list subscription. Murray & Currie Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using our website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Murray & Currie Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. 

At Murray & Currie Ltd your privacy is of paramount importance. Any enquiries submitted through the website or via email we will ask for minimal personal data where possible. This information is kept in our secure database and kept confidential. We do not sell or give the database content to any third parties for their use.

When providing your details you shall be asked if you wish to also receive any further communications from Murray and Currie surrounding marketing.

If you choose to receive marketing information you can at any time request your information to be removed from our marketing database. There is also an unsubscribe link in our marketing email. Any other information stored in relation to a purchase or engagement of services will be retained according to the individual scenario. Our policy is to avoid contacting customers that have opted out or unsubscribed from our mailing lists as well as not contacting without affirmative, clear consent.

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner’s Office to hold personal electronic data; this requires us to using certain security procedures, which should safeguard the data. With regards to interception during transmission to us, please see our section on Security.

Any queries on privacy policy please email enquiry@murrayandcurrie.com

Collecting Information

Through our website we may collect the following information with your permission:

  • Full Name
  • Contact information including email address and phone number
  • Date of Birth
  • Pre Tenancy Address
  • Next of Kin and Employer Details
  • Income Details

 What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs to provide you and other customers with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use feedback information to improve our products and services.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have opted to receive marketing communication from us:

  • You can unsubscribe via the link in the emails
  • You can email enquiry@murryandcurrie.com with the subject “unsubscribe” or “Subject Access Request” where you can unsubscribe from our mailing list, receive a record of the information held about you or update your information if it is inaccurate.

If your employer has provided us with your information to assist in providing service:

  • You can email enquiry@murryandcurrie.com with the subject line “Subject Access Request” to request a record of the information held about you and to amend it.

  • Please note that the information held about employees of clients is restricted for business communication and the fulfilment of support services.

If we have contacted you without your permission:

  • Please email enquiry@murryandcurrie.com to let us know how we contacted you and when. We will then identify any potential issues with our permissions and resolve these with you. 

     

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your consent or are required by law to do so. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at enquiry@murryandcurrie.com. We will work with the individual to correct any information found to be incorrect.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 

Retention

Murray & Currie Ltd retain personal data for a variety of reasons, including when it is in our legitimate business interests to do so. Personal data which has been provided to us in various ways can at any time be anonymised/deleted upon request from our system. 

Our system marketing emails can be unsubscribed at any time from the email link. 

Financial Information

We will never ask for financial information through our website. Any financial information provided to Murray & Currie Ltd.

If you have a query about payments or invoices or if you notice a suspicious email regarding finances please email: accounts@murrayandcurrie.com

Subject Access Request

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations any individual whose data is held or processed by Murray & Currie Ltd may submit a “Subject Access Request”.

A Subject Access Request is:

  • confirmation that your data is being processed;
  • access to your personal data; and
  • other supplementary information – this largely corresponds to the information that should be provided in a privacy notice.

Any Subject Access Request should be emailed to enquiry@murryandcurrie.com with the subject line “Subject Access Request”. We will then confirm your identity before providing you with the requested information in a digital format.

Murray & Currie Ltd reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for excessive or manifestly unfounded requests which will be based on our hourly administrative fees.

Right to Rectification

In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations any individual who believes that any data Murray & Currie Ltd holds or processes is incorrect can submit a “Data Rectification Request”.

A Data Rectification Request should be processed when:

  • you believe personal data to be inaccurate;

Any Data Rectification Request should be emailed to enquiry@murryandcurrie.com with the subject line “Data Rectification Request”. We will then confirm your identity before identifying the inaccuracy and, if appropriate, rectifying it.

Murray & Currie Ltd reserve the right to charge an administrative fee for excessive or manifestly unfounded requests which will be based on our hourly administrative fees.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. If you agree, the file is added, and the cookie helps analyse website traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. No personal data is gathered by these cookies.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages individuals find useful and which they do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to an individual’s computer or any information about them, other than the data they choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website features.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website or its content. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.